RHAC: About Our Club


Herringthorpe Stadium
Middle Lane South
Rotherham S65 2HR
General Club Nights Monday & Wednesday 6.30pm

Touch or hover mouse to hold slide. Track & Field, Road, Cross Country- others in prep
Sun, 27 May 2018 13:37:22 +0200


Track & Field 2018

RHAC competes in the following leagues:-
Northern League 2EC
YDL UAG East 2
YDL LAG Premier 2
South Yorks League

RHAC track team at Derby 5/5/16


Road 2018

Our policy: to compete in all county, area, and national road relays
2016: qualified for the 12 stage national relays for the 11th year in a row
RH women 6-stage 5th in National

National 12-stage start (Sutton Coldfield)


Cross Country 2018

All athletes supported in South Yorks, Yorkshire, Northern & National championships and relay events

National XC Bronze Medallists 2015

Northern: 61 athletes entered, 7 complete teams: U15 girls 3rd team, Sen Women 3rd, Senior men 9th
National: 65 athletes entered, 7 complete teams: U15 girls 6th, U17 men 9th, Senior women 4th


Scholes Coppice KMR#1
held Tuesday 22nd May 2018
RESULTS 2018 HERE


Pawson Rotherham 10k was a big success
Pawson Rotherham 10k RESULTS
Pawson10k Fun Run RESULTS
Individual and Team Results and Awards
Thanks to all organisers and helpers (and, of course, runners)
Organisation out of the way, we are now updating (and replacing) RHAC website, and a newsletter is due this week (early)

Since we put secure transfer on the site, some links are broken (to insecure sites). We are fixing them, please inform if you come across any (website@...)

Rotherham HAC Vets: National Team Gold for Holt/ Marshall/ Whyman at Rhyl 10




NEWSMAIL
Issued last week (wb 14/5/18) , another soon with news items, fixtures, KMR positions, data portectio GDPR information etc, Reminder: newsletter email is available to members and parents of younger members
Mail your full name to subscribe@rotherhamharriers.org to opt in

Posted Wed 18 Apr 18
English Road Relay Medals

English Road Relay Championships: 14th April 2018 Sutton Park Birmingham

Rotherham Harriers made a significant step forward at this event, the mens 12 stage team finished in 22nd place - their best performance for over 20 years in this competition, and the women's team - who had never been outside the top 10 for the last 6 years finally made the podium in a National road relay championships - winning bronze medals.

These performances have not been achieved overnight, the consistent club performances over the last 10 years have not gone unoticed, and this consistency coupled with the incremental improvements in team performance have started attracting runners to join the club. In the teams there were 2 athletes making their first appearance for the club - Nicola Devine & Sarah Lowery, whilst Lee Milburn (running the club's fastest short leg time) and Hayley Caruthers made their debut in a National event.

The addition of these talented athletes combined with an already strong squad made these landmark performances possible.

There were individual stand out performances; Natasha Hatswell was 5th fastest overall on the short stage - just 15 seconds behind GB International Elle Baker - who had been presenting Natasha with her club award a week earlier. Hayley Carruthers showed that her fastest long leg time in the Northern event was no one off, by recording the 10th fastest long leg time.

Leeds City Ac's team were in fine form and were almost 3 minutes clear of 2nd placed Highgate Harriers. Rotherham were 26 seconds in front of 4th place Highgate.

Both men's and women's team times were more than 2 minutes better than the previous best times on this course, a credit to the athletes in the teams, and to the two team managers; Nigel Brookes and Pete Shaw.

The Rotherham B team were an exceptional 20th place and again 1st Northern club B team

Women's 6 stage results

1 Leeds City AC A' 2:11:27

2 Cambridge & Coleridge AC A' 2:14:19

3 Rotherham Harriers & AC A' 2:15:45

1 Samantha Hughes (12) 31:27

2 Natasha Hatswell (3) 17:39

3 Zara Knappy (5) 18:55

4 Hayley Carruthers (3) 30:39

5 Nicola Devine (3) 18:31

6 Sophie Cowper (3) 18:34

20 Rotherham Harriers & AC B' 2:33:00

1 Sarah Lowery (15) 31:50

2 Natalie Harris (19) 20:12

3 Jenny Reed (18) 20:20

4 Joanne Goodier (21) 36:44

5 Naomi Armitage (23) 22:02

6 Rebecca Platts (20) 21:52

Fastest of all long legs

1 Tracy Barlow Thames Valley Harriers 29:07

2 Stevie Stockton Leeds City AC 29:22

3 Annmarie McGlynn Thames Valley Harriers 29:39

10 Hayley Carruthers Rotherham 30:39

Fastest of all short legs

1 Julia Paternain Cambridge 17:02

2 Eleanor Baker Stockport 17:23

3= Lucy Crookes Leeds City 17:24

3= Julia Cooke Birchfield 17:24

5 Natasha Hatswell Rotherham 17:39

Men's 12 stage results

1 Tonbridge AC A' 4:17:24

2 Highgate Harriers 4:18:56

3 Swansea Harriers 4:19:42

22 Rotherham Harriers & AC 4:33:55

1 Luke Cotter (28) 27:56

2 Joseph Massingham (31) 16:52

3 Elliott Smales (26) 27:47

4 Gareth Sampson (26) 16:49

5 Daniel Kestrel (22) 27:31

6 Rhian Hastey (24) 17:41

7 Aidan Johnson (23) 28:45

8 Lee Milburn (21) 16:43

9 Jonathan Johnson (23) 29:42

10 Philip Hoole (22) 17:53

11 Arron Larkin (23) 29:29

12 Richard Harris (22) 16:47

Strong Again in Northern Relays
Tue 27 Mar 18

Six XC Teams at Nationals
Tue 27 Feb 18

North England Gold for Boys at Harewood
Wed 31 Jan 18

Cleethorpes 10K , 1/1/18
Wed 03 Jan 18

Strong All Round at 2017 Northerns
Thu 21 Sep 17

National 12 & 6
Mon 17 Apr 17

RH Runners at Inter-counties
Wed 15 Mar 17

County XC Success Continues
Wed 11 Jan 17

Annual Club Relays
4-Stage Relays (4 x 1mile)
WE ARE PLANNING FOR AN EVENT THIS YEAR
The race calendar is quite full but we are examining early July