Rotherham Harriers & Athletics Club
Menus...
Top North England Results For RH Squads

Northern Athletics Autumn Road Relay Championships

The first of the area endurance championships to be held since the start of the pandemic took place on Saturday the 18th September on the coast road at Marske, near Redcar.

The work put in by the club, coaches and athletes over the pandemic shutdown period paid off handsomely, with Rotherham Harriers winning six team medals - the most won by any Northern club!

Pride of place went to the U15 girls team who won Gold medals, with silver team medals being secured by the U13 girls, the U17 women, and the senior women's teams. The U17 men's team won bronze medals, and the sixth team medal came from the U15 girls B team who won the first B team medal by finishing 3rd.

The club had a total of ten young athletes teams, and four senior teams entered, and we had a tremendous attendance from coaches, team managers, parents and supporters

To further add to the huge success achieved by the young athlete teams, the Senior mens team qualified for the National event (held at Sutton park on the 9th October) for the 14th consecutive year, by finishing 22nd (the first 25 teams qualify).

In the senior women's race it looked as though we were going to get a second gold, since local rivals Leeds City were i minute ahead of second placed Lincoln Wellington after the first two legs, with the Harrier's team in 3rd, some 20 seconds behind. However Leeds had no 3rd or 4th leg runners, and on leg 3 Nicola Devine turned the 10 second deficit behind Lincoln into a 1 minute 15 second advantage over Salford who had moved into second place.

However Salford had saved their best athlete until the 4th leg and Anna Bracegirdle ran the day's fastest time of 20:24 to seal victory. Sophie Cowper and Nicola Devine had the equal 3rd fastest times on the day

Club Team performances:-

U13 boys 3.1Km 3 legs

Winners: Blackburn Harriers & AC 33:21

15 Rotherham Harriers & AC 39:44

1 Harry Orr (16) 12:47 2 Louis Johnson (14) 12:42

3 Robson Hughes (15) 14:15

U13 girls 3.1Km 3 legs

Winners: Liverpool Harriers 33.23

2 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘A’ 33:59

1 Graihagh Turner (3) 11:18 2 Grace Igoe (2) 11:14

3 Layla Roden (2) 11:27

9 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘B’ 38:25

1 Emmie Surgey (6) 11:30 2 Esther Lovell (9) 13:12

3 Esme Milbourne (9) 13:43

U15 boys 3.1Km 3 legs

Winners: Wirral AC 31.01

6 Rotherham Harriers & AC 32:40

1 Owen Haffner (8) 10:26 2 George Ellis (5) 10:58

3 Luke Stables (6) 11:16

U15 Girls 3.1Km 3 legs

1 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘A’ 31:55

1 Isabella Waugh (2) 10:32 2 Caitlin Mccloy (1) 10:52

3 Lilia Harris (1) 10:31

3 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘B’ 34:29

1 Katie Battle (6) 11:24 2 Mischa Walsh (4) 11:21

3 Emily Bott (3) 11:44

14 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘C’ 38:02

1 Annabelle Sibley (9) 11:30 2 Harper Tompkin (9) 12:12

3 Annaliese Catley (14) 14:20

U17 Men 3.7Km 3 legs

Winners: Wirral AC 33.41

3 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘A’ 35:05

1 Zak Ferguson (3) 11:09 2 Luke Parker (3) 11:50

3 Joshua Gilbert (3) 12:06

Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘B’ (incomplete)

1 Jake Orr (15) 12:33 2 Alexander Brand (15) 14:13

U17 Women 3.7Km 3 legs

Winners: Blackburn Harriers & AC 41:11

2 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘A’ 41:58

1 Bobbie Waugh (6) 13:42 2 Anna Maddocks (2) 13:50

3 Amelia Topliss (2) 14:26

Senior men 6Km 6 legs

Winners: Leeds City AC 1:46.55

22 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘A’ 1:58:22

1 Lee Milburn (11) 18:00 2 Sam Clegg (22) 20:08

3 Richard Harris (26) 20:41 4 Elliott Morton (23) 18:44

5 Gareth Sampson (20) 19:46 6 Philip Hoole (22) 21:03

Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘B’ (Incomplete)

1 Ben Burton (49) 20:08 2 Richard Parker (63) 23:38

3 Kyle Craib (58) 21:10 4 James Gallacher (68) 27:19

Senior Women 6Km 4 legs

Winners: Salford Harriers 1:24.52

2 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘A’ 1:25:39

1 Sophie Cowper (2) 20:37 2 Mya Taylor (3) 21:59

3 Nicola Devine (1) 20:37 4 Samantha Hughes (2) 22:26

23 Rotherham Harriers & AC ‘B’ 1:36:29

1 Keiva Rennocks (29) 23:21 2 Abbie Smith (27) 24:38

3 Natalie Harris (24) 23:58 4 Naomi Clegg (23) 24:32

Welcome to Rotherham Harriers & AC


Site Map of www.rotherhamharriers.org

About Us
Venue & Times
Governance
Organisers
Athlete Welfare
Use of Data
History & Archive

Membership
How to Apply
Fees & Costs
Apply
Pay or Renew

New Adults
General Advice
Couch-to-5k
6.30 Runners
Faster & Further
Train & Compete

Young Athletes
Joining & Induction
Expectations
Competition
Coaching Groups

Activities
Our Events
Club Nights
Out of Stadium
Stadium Training

Competition
Event Listings
Disciplines
Teams & Managers
Track & Field
Veterans
Fell, Multi etc

Contacts
Websites
Email
Text/phone
Update