Rotherham Harriers & Athletics Club
Menus...
Record RH number in Inter-Counties XC

UK Cross Challenge Race 4 / CAU Inter Counties Championships: Prestwold Hall Loughborough 9th March.

The final Cross challenge event - which also hosts the Inter Counties Championships, was held at Prestwold Hall, near Loughborough.

The Cross Challenge series offers an invitation to those club athletes who have competed in two of the first 3 races of the series, and it also allows counties to enter teams - selected to represent their county of birth or residence, usually based upon the results of the county championhsip events - and for teams of 4 ( 6 for senior men) to score in the inter counties event.

The club had a total of 14 athletes selected to represent their county - 10 of those were in the Yorkshire teams, - Joshua wragg and Sam Gilson were in the Derbyshire U15 boys team, Lori Handbury (Notts ) and Keri Pearson (Humberside) were the first counters for their county in the senior women's race.

Olivia Bell had not been selected for the Yorkshire U13 girls team, as she was on holiday on the date of the Yorkshire county event, and was not therefore eligible for selection. This was to Yorkshire's disadvantage, as Olivia was the first Yorkshire athlete home in 18th place. This would have moved the team of 4 into bronze team medal position.

There were also excellent runs from:- Lori Handbury - the first Rotherham Harrier home in the senior women's race; Joshua Wragg 21st in the U15 boys race; Cyane Robinson 29th in the Junior women's race; Keiva Rennocks (having her best run of the season) in 26th in the U17 women's race and Luke Cotter and Lee Milburn who were 4th and 5th Yorkshire runners home.

Yorkshire managed to win the Overall best County Award, based upon the lowest total points for all teams

The Yorkshire teams positions and the Rotherham athletes results, in event order, were:-

Junior men Yorkshire 1st team: 76 points

1st Matt Willis (North Wales) 29:26

U13 Boys Yorkshire 7th team: 204 points

1st Ben Peck (Suffolk) 11:46

Luke Parker 143rd (7th Yorkshire runner) 13:42

Senior Women Yorkshire 1st team: 148 points

1st Jenny Nesbitt (Worcs) 37:52

Nicola Devine 31st (5th Yorkshire runner) 40.56

Natasha Hatswell 65th (8th Yorkshire runner)42.21

Lori Handbury 23rd 40.31

Keri Pearson 115th 44.28

U15 Boys Yorkshire 2nd team 92 points

1st Louis Small (Kent) 13.07

Joshua Wragg 21st (1st Derbyshire runner) 13.53

Sam Gilson 193rd (6th Derbyshire runner) 15.07

U17 Women Yorkshire 1st team 60 points

1st India Pentland (Northeast) 19.38

Keiva Rennocks 26th (5th Yorkshire runner) 20.57

U20 Women Yorkshire 6th team: 191 points

1st Grace Brock (Cornwall) 21.19

Cyane Robinson 29th ( 1st Yorkshire runner) 23.24

U13 Girls Yorkshire 4th team 145 points

1st Ruby VInton (Suffolk) 12:28

Olivia Bell 18th 13:22

Marci Walsh 115th (6th Yorkshire runner) 14.19

Amelia Topliss 140th (7th Yorkshire runner) 14.30

U17 Men Yorkshire 2nd team 52 points

1st Sam Charlton (Northeast) 18:48

U15 Girls Yorkshire 5th team 147 points

1st Beatrice Wood (Wilts) 14:17

Hayley Butcher 116th (7th Yorkshire runner) 16.17

Senior Men Yorkshire 7th Team 321 points

1st Adam Hickey (Essex) 32.44

Luke Cotter 66th (4th Yorkshire runner) 35.30

Lee Milburn 82nd (5th Yorkshire runner) 35.44

Welcome to Rotherham Harriers & AC


Site Map of www.rotherhamharriers.org

About Us
Venue & Times
Governance
Organisers
Athlete Welfare
Use of Data
History & Archive

Membership
How to Apply
Fees & Costs
Apply
Pay or Renew

New Adults
General Advice
Couch-to-5k
6.30 Runners
Faster & Further
Train & Compete

Young Athletes
Joining & Induction
Expectations
Competition
Coaching Groups

Activities
Our Events
Club Nights
Out of Stadium
Stadium Training

Competition
Event Listings
Disciplines
Teams & Managers
Track & Field
Veterans
Fell, Multi etc

Contacts
Websites
Email
Text/phone
Update