Rotherham Harriers & Athletics Club
Menus...
9 RHAC MEMBERS AT INTER-COUNTIES: U20 WOMEN STAR

CAU Inter Counties Cross Country Championships 7th March

Prestwold Hall, near Lougborough again hosted the annual championships and thanks to a spell of windy dry weather the ground (which has been a real mudbath in previous years) had dryed out quite well - but there were several really gluey muddy sections.

11 club athletes had been selected to represent their county, with two further club athletes competing in the cross Challenge final fixture

9 club athletes had been selected for Yorkshire with several winning team medals as Yorkshire again won the overall county winners award - The Frank Rickard Trophy.

One - Joshua Wragg - was representing Derbyshire and Anna Maddox was representing Nottinghamshire.

Half of the winning Yorkshire U20 womens team were from Rotherham, with Cyane Robinson & Keiva Rennocks being the 3rd and 4th in the scoring team 4.

Lilia Harris had another good run finishing 3rd scorer in the silver medal winning U13 girls Yorkshire team of 4, and Owen Haffner continued his successful first year of U13 cross country running, finishing 4th scorer in the Yorkshire silver medal winning team

Nicola Devine had a better run to finish the 5th scorer in the Yorkshire senior women's gold medal winning team.

Sam Gilson , who has missed a few months due to illness showed that he is retuurning to fitness with an improved performance here.

Results for the club athletes are:-

U13 Gilson

Yorkshire team 2nd - 78 points. Winners Bedfordshire 69 points

Individual Results

1st Zoe Gilbody Shropshire 13:36

27 Lilia Harris 15:07

68 Mischa Walsh 15:36

U13 Boys

Yorkshire team 2nd - 97 points. Winners Devon 82 points

Individual Results

1st Henry Sheffield Glouster) 13:12

38 Owen Haffner 14:14

U15 Girls

Yorkshire team 2nd - 101 points. Winners Cheshire 46 points.

Individual Results

1st Kiya Dee Gloucestershire 16:24

97 Olivia Bell 19:04

120 Amelia Topliss (RHAC) 19:21

187 Anna Maddox (Notts) 20:14

U17 Men

Individual Results

1st Will Barnicoat Surrey 20:41

83 Joshua Wragg (Derbyshire) 23:14

121 Sam Gilson (RHAC) 23:49

Junior Women

Yorkshire Team 1st 83 points

Individual Results

1st Megan Keith Scotland N 23:34

10th Emily Field (Bingley) 25:48

13th Cyane Robinson 26:00

29th Keiva Rennocks 26:57

31st Abbey Brooke (Wakefield) 27:00

Senior Women

Yorkshire Team 1st 118 points

Individual Results

1st Charlotte Dannatt Surrey 43:01

31st Nicola Devine 47:10

222 Jenny Blizard 57:47

Senior Men

Yorks team 2nd 221 points 1st North East 203 points

Individual Results

1st Mahamed Mahamed Hampshire 37:21

117 Lee Milburn 43:12

Welcome to Rotherham Harriers & AC


Site Map of www.rotherhamharriers.org

About Us
Venue & Times
Governance
Organisers
Athlete Welfare
Use of Data
History & Archive

Membership
How to Apply
Fees & Costs
Apply
Pay or Renew

New Adults
General Advice
Couch-to-5k
6.30 Runners
Faster & Further
Train & Compete

Young Athletes
Joining & Induction
Expectations
Competition
Coaching Groups

Activities
Our Events
Club Nights
Out of Stadium
Stadium Training

Competition
Event Listings
Disciplines
Teams & Managers
Track & Field
Veterans
Fell, Multi etc

Contacts
Websites
Email
Text/phone
Update