Rotherham Harriers & Athletics Club
Menus...
Men, 13B, 13G Gold at Yorks Relay

The 2018 Yorkshire Road Relay & Road race Championship event was held at the newly opened Brownlee Triathlon training centre in North Leeds. The centre offers a traffic free 1600m circuit, which is eminently suitable for road running & relays.

Unfortunately the club athletics race calendar is so congested that getting an ideal event date proves problematic, and in this case dictated that the event fell on the weekend between the Northern & National events for seniors. Rotherham did not field any senior women's teams, and Leeds City were also absent, Wakefield took the team honours in their absence. We did have 2 senior men's teams and the A team won by over 50 seconds advantage ahead of Richmond & Zetland in second with local rivals Hallamshire Harriers in 3rd.

Men's 4 stage relay

1 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 'A' 61:06 ELLIOTT SMALES 15:03 15:03 3

JONATHAN JOHNSON 15:30 30:33 1

DANIEL KESTREL 15:04 45:37 1

ARRON LARKIN 15:29 61:06 1

2 RICHMOND & ZETLAND 'A' 61:59

3 HALLAMSHIRE H. 'A' 62:53

6 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 'B' 65:35 GARETH SAMPSON 15:58 15:58 8

LEE MILBURN 15:52 31:50 7

PHILIP HOOLE 16:24 48:14 6

STEVEN MARSHALL 17:21 65:35 6

The U17 women's team were the relay winners

1 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 'A' 38:10 KEIVA RENNOCKS 12:45 12:45 1

MOLLIE PLATTS 12:38 25:23 1

EMMA BALL 12:47 38:10 1

The event also includes races for U15 and u13 age groups, and Rotherham had a total of 15 young athletes competing, with excellent team results for the U17 women, U13 girls (1st) and U13 boys 2nd. Luke Parker had his best run for some time winning the individual bronze medal and leading the team home to win silver team medals

U15 boys

1 Finnion Hutchinson CITY OF YORK 10:13

2 Sam Smith WHARFEDALE H 10:21

3 Kyle Rabjohn RICHMOND & ZETLAND 10:26

4 Elliott Morton ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 10:28

U15 Girls

1 HALLAMSHIRE H. 18 4 Mo Martin, 6 Hannah Metherall, 8 Emily Hunter

5 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 60 14 Lahanna Vardy, 20 Abby Rose Stroughar, 26 Ciara Mullane

U13 Boys

1 Sam Conroy KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 11:11

2 Kristian Green HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 11:25

3 Luke Parker ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 11:30

6 Joshua Gilbert ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 11:42

15 Daniel Hutson ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 12:36

17 Thomas Bowman ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 12:41

27 Harry Stroughair ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 13:57

Teams

1 RICHMOND & ZETLAND 22 5 Joshua Hammett, 8 Thomas O'Mahoney, 9 Joseph Reeve

2 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 24 3 Luke Parker, 6 Joshua Gilbert, 15 Daniel Hutson

3 KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 26 1 Sam Conroy, 12 Jake Thompson, 13 Sam Benson

U13 Girls

1 Ruby Simpson HALLAMSHIRE H. 11:39

2 Isobel Nicholls SCARBOROUGH AC 12:06

3 Sebastienna Bairstow KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 12:11

4 Hayley Butcher ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 12:20

5 Olivia Bell ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 12:24

6 Marci Leigh Walsh ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 12:26

10 Amelia Topliss ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 12:47

13 Evie Thomson ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 13:02

23 Cadence Taylor ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 14:07

Teams

1 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 15

2 KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 22

3 RICHMOND & ZETLAND 33

Sheffield half Marathon

Over 5400 runners completed the hilly course, with Emma Parkinson taking an impressive 10 minutes of her previous best time at this distance to finish 3rd female behind Nicola Squires (Hallamshire 1:19.21) and Kirsty Longley ( Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton AC 1:19.36)

43 1:23:09 Emma Parkinson

153 1:29:29 Gary Ridgeway 8th MV50

+ More Reports

Club Alert Notes

TRADITIONAL CURRY: CHAUDRY'S

WEDS 19TH: Wickersley
8.30 Three Horseshoes 9.00 Chaudry's

Confirm you are giong with Pete Neal at 07889 314656

Xmas Break News

Last club night: Weds Dec 19 2018
First in New Year: Weds Jan 2 2019

Newsletters

December News and Prospects
If you have not received your member's newsletter, check your spam folder just in case
Notify newsmail@rotherhamharriers.org after that

Welcome to Rotherham Harriers & AC


Site Map of www.rotherhamharriers.org

About Us
Venue & Times
Governance
Organisers
Athlete Welfare
Use of Data
History & Archive

Membership
How to Apply
Fees & Costs
Apply
Pay or Renew

New Adults
General Advice
Couch-to-5k
6.30 Runners
Faster & Further
Train & Compete

Young Athletes
Joining & Induction
Expectations
Competition
Coaching Groups

Activities
Our Events
Club Nights
Out of Stadium
Stadium Training

Competition
Event Listings
Disciplines
Teams & Managers
Track & Field
Veterans
Fell, Multi etc

Contacts
Websites
Email
Text/phone
Update