Rotherham Harriers & Athletics Club
Menus...
Northern Road Relays: Team Medals

The championship event for both senior and young age group athletes was again held at the Sportcity Campus at Manchester. Athletes started and finished on the running track and the course then used the Etihad Stadium concourse and surrounding areas.

The club had a total of 15 complete teams - the Young athletes had 3 athletes in each team, the senior women 4 and the men 6.

The club's team managers - Richard Harris (Young Athletes), Nigel Brookes (Women) & Peter Shaw (Men) had done an excellent job to get the teams organised and the athletes there. The athletes themselves performed at such a great level that the club performance again consolidated the strong performances of 2017 and also confirmed that we are now one of the most consistent clubs in Yorkshire across all the age groups. Five of the teams finished in the top 10, and ten of the 15 teams finished in the top 20. We had two medal winning teams - the U13 girls A team were 2nd and the Senior women's A team were 3rd, the U13 girls B team won the 1st B team medals in 12th place - a phenomenal performance! Tje men's team matched their 2016 finishing position of 9th and comfortably qualified for the National event, on the 6th October, for the 12th consecutive year with 5 of the 6 athletes within 30 seconds of Luke Cotter's club fastest time.

Individual athletes performances of note were:-

U13 Girls:- Marci Walsh 5th Fastest time, Olivia Bell 9th Fastest time

U15 girls Hayley Butcher 6th fastest and 2nd on first leg.

U15 boys Josh Wragg 6th Fastest time.

Senior Women Sophie Cowper 8th fastest time, Natasha Hatswell 9th fastest time.

Full club results

Under 13 girls (42 teams finished)

1 Liverpool Harriers & AC 'A' 39:25

2 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'A' 40:11

Olivia Bell (4) 13:30

Marcileigh Walsh (2) 13:03

Amelia Topliss (2) 13:38

12 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'B' 42:54 (1st) B team

Nola Jakuc (27) 14:46

Mischa Walsh (19) 14:28

Lilia Harris (12) 13:40

15 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'C' 43:41

Miya Lambert (10) 13:48

Amelia Longden (12) 15:01

Evie Thomson (15) 14:52

40 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'D' 50:27

Cadence Taylor (45) 16:01

Emily Bott (40) 15:39

Elise Bell (40) 18:47

Under 13 Boys (37 teams finished)

1 City Of Sheffield & Dearne AC 37:08

8 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'A' 38:49

Luke Parker (3) 12:29

Luke Stables (5) 12:58

Reece Levitt (8) 13:22

23 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'B' 42:48

Jack Williams (33) 13:50

George Ellis (24) 14:11

Owen Haffner (24) 14:47

Under 15 girls (44 teams finished)

1 Vale Royal AC 'A' 37:28

20 Rotherham Harriers & AC 41:31

Hayley Butcher (2) 12:39

Lahanna Vardy (9) 13:42

Romany Tune (20) 15:10

Under 15 Boys (37 teams finished)

1 Morpeth Harriers & AC 'A' 34:34

10 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'A' 36:11

Joshua Wragg (3) 11:23

Samuel Gilson (6) 12:09

Joshua Gilbert (10) 12:39

U17 Women (19 teams

1 Vale Royal AC 'A' 40:55

11 Rotherham Harriers & AC 46:11

Keiva Rennocks (8) 13:56 (12th fastest)

Bethany Mount (10) 15:30

Abby Stroughair (11) 16:45

Senior Women 4 stage relay (97 teams finished)

1 Leeds City AC 'A' 1:24:46

2 Leigh Harriers & AC 'A' 1:25:05

3 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'A' 1:25:17

Natasha Hatswell (4) 21:04

Nicola Devine (5) 21:18

Stephanie Burns (3) 21:58

Sophie Cowper (3) 20:57

12 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'B' 1:32:10 (2nd B team behind Leeds city)

Samantha Hughes (13) 21:54

Jessica Freeman (28) 25:46

Fiona Davies (18) 22:25

Hannah Holmes (13) 22:05

57 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'C' 1:46:15

Jenny Reed (42) 24:05

Naomi Armitage (51) 26:51

Diane Elliott (46) 25:21

Emma Dutton (61) 29:58

Senior men 6 stage relay (127 teams finished)

1 Lincoln Wellington AC 'A' 2:00:15

9 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'A' 2:06:14

Jonathan Johnson (16) 20:45

Luke Cotter (12) 20:39

Lee Milburn (11) 21:03

Aidan Johnson (12) 21:54

Daniel Kestrel (10) 20:44

Arron Larkin (9) 21:09

44 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'B' 2:18:54

Gareth Sampson (40) 21:40

David Tune (48) 22:56

Steven Sims (61) 24:55

Sam Clegg (54) 22:42

Philip Hoole (42) 22:24

Rhian Hastey (44) 24:17

86 Rotherham Harriers & AC 'C' 2:30:57

Carl Taylor (89) 24:18

Jack Stokes (78) 23:24

Steven Marshall (78) 24:12

Chris Griffiths (77) 24:42

James Gallacher (87) 28:40

Richard Parker (86) 25:41

+ More Reports

Club Alert Notes

TRADITIONAL CURRY: CHAUDRY'S

WEDS 19TH: Wickersley
8.30 Three Horseshoes 9.00 Chaudry's

Confirm you are giong with Pete Neal at 07889 314656

Xmas Break News

Last club night: Weds Dec 19 2018
First in New Year: Weds Jan 2 2019

Newsletters

December News and Prospects
If you have not received your member's newsletter, check your spam folder just in case
Notify newsmail@rotherhamharriers.org after that

Welcome to Rotherham Harriers & AC


Site Map of www.rotherhamharriers.org

About Us
Venue & Times
Governance
Organisers
Athlete Welfare
Use of Data
History & Archive

Membership
How to Apply
Fees & Costs
Apply
Pay or Renew

New Adults
General Advice
Couch-to-5k
6.30 Runners
Faster & Further
Train & Compete

Young Athletes
Joining & Induction
Expectations
Competition
Coaching Groups

Activities
Our Events
Club Nights
Out of Stadium
Stadium Training

Competition
Event Listings
Disciplines
Teams & Managers
Track & Field
Veterans
Fell, Multi etc

Contacts
Websites
Email
Text/phone
Update